Elephant Jungle Sanctuary

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary (EJS) is an award-winning ethical and sustainable eco-tourism project based in Thailand. Founded in July 2014, it began as a joint initiative between members of the Karen hill-tribes and Chiang Mai locals who were concerned about the welfare of elephants in Thailand.

What Makes EJS Different ?

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary is wholeheartedly committed to elephant welfare. Our team strives daily to ensure the health, safety, and wellbeing of the elephants we care for. we view our dedication to elephant care as a lifelong commitment, and our Sanctuary locations as permanent homes for the elephants in our wonderful family.

Through the development of deep bonds and mutual trust with each elephant, we are able to offer visitors an ethical, memorable, and respectful elephant interaction experience, carefully designed to adhere as closely as possible to the elephants’ natural daily routine.

Awards & Recognition

Our work has earned us a positive reputation for elephant care. We are honoured to have received recognition, both locally and internationally, for our ethical welfare practices, and EJS has been independently certified by numerous organisations.

Frame 1000000998
Frame 11
image 8
Frame 1000000999
Frame 1000000995
Frame 1000000997

Veterinary Care

We endeavour to provide the elephants in our care with the best available veterinary treatment. Our specialist veterinary team works tirelessly to ensure that each of the elephants we care for remains physically and psychologically healthy.

Our Mission

Our mission is to provide as many elephants as possible with the happiness, health, and freedom they truly deserve.


Our hope is to lead by example, and contribute to a positive change in the perception of elephants; to witness a future in which elephants are not ridden, poached, overworked, or abused, and are instead treated with care, love, and respect.

Sustainability

We are deeply committed to the principles of sustainability, ensuring that our organisation supports the health and welfare of elephants and the ecosystem they inhabit. Our goal is to not only provide a safe refuge for these majestic creatures, but to promote environmental conservation through sustainable practices.

Community

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary is passionately committed to community engagement and development. Our team is constantly striving to nurture deep bonds with local communities, and endeavour to support our them in any way we can. EJS contributes to infrastructure projects, assists with the operation of education programs, and supports farmers by purchasing locally grown food for our elephants, staff, and visitors.

Our Locations

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary currently cares for elephants at beautiful, specially designed locations in four provinces throughout Thailand: Chiang Mai, Phuket, Pattaya, and Koh Samui.

EJS Shop

Support
elephants

Elephant Jungle
Sanctuary Blog

Welcome to the EJS Blog!

TESTIMONIALS

  • star rating  BEST ELEPHANT SANCTUARY IN THAILAND - Absolutely loved Pim and Eddie. Both were extremely knowledgeable, funny and patience with all participants. I love that it was very interactive, doesn't feel like time is moving because the staff is always engaging. Very clean location as well!!!! The Elephants are beautiful!!!!

    avatar thumb Porscha M
    June 12, 2024

    star rating  Incredible Value for a Bucket List Experience  - We attended the afternoon visit to meet the elephants. The immersive small group experience was about the perfect duration and each activity was paced for just about the right amount of time. The elephants seemed happy and playful while still being accustomed to human contact which removed any tension from the interaction with the beautiful massive creatures. The staff was dedicated to their service to the animals and appeared genuinely having fun during the tour. In other circumstances, I’d imagine the tour could have cost a few hundred US dollars a person for its content. The free taxi service and food service only added one value. Overall an excellent use of an afternoon in Phuket.

    avatar thumb Dylan P
    June 12, 2024

    star rating  Amazing experience  - Amazing experience, we did it in a small friendly group, we helped prepare food for elephants, fed them , mud bath and bathed elephants before a buffet style lunch with tutorial on how to make pad Thai, received some souvenirs and said goodbye to the elephants. Lots of photo opportunities throughout experience (you can take your own and some are taken of you and posted for you to download later). Mr chow made the experience that more enjoyable! Thank you

    avatar thumb Coastal03023325744
    June 6, 2024
  • star rating  AMAZING  - Truly amazing! The Elephants are so well cared for and the staff are incredibly helpful and friendly. Loved our experience - being able to feed then bathe the elephants was incredible.

    avatar thumb BRB792
    June 6, 2024

    star rating  Must Visit Place in Phuket !  - Thank you so much Mr. Kangaroo, Kevin, Noon & all the mahouts for the unforgettable experience that the sanctuary has given my family & specially my 2 year old toddler. Very kind, family friendly tour. Very well managed tour ! Kudos to the team. The best was the professional pictures click for us free of cost & super

    Location 4.2 !

    avatar thumb RushabhKapadia
    May 31, 2024

    star rating  Best experience! Staff are hilarious!  - Thoroughly enjoyed this experience. The staff were so funny and informative, we enjoyed their banter and jokes which really made the experience even more special.
    We got to feed the elephants and shower with them, this was an experience I won’t easily forget.
    Highly recommend.

    avatar thumb claireyellaj
    May 25, 2024
  • star rating  BEST ELEPHANT SANCTUARY IN THAILAND - Absolutely loved Pim and Eddie. Both were extremely knowledgeable, funny and patience with all participants. I love that it was very interactive, doesn't feel like time is moving because the... read more

    avatar thumb Porscha M
    June 12, 2024
  • star rating  Incredible Value for a Bucket List Experience  - We attended the afternoon visit to meet the elephants. The immersive small group experience was about the perfect duration and each activity was paced for just about the right amount... read more

    avatar thumb Dylan P
    June 12, 2024
  • star rating  Amazing experience  - Amazing experience, we did it in a small friendly group, we helped prepare food for elephants, fed them , mud bath and bathed elephants before a buffet style lunch with... read more

    avatar thumb Coastal03023325744
    June 6, 2024
  • star rating  AMAZING  - Truly amazing! The Elephants are so well cared for and the staff are incredibly helpful and friendly. Loved our experience - being able to feed then bathe the elephants was... read more

    avatar thumb BRB792
    June 6, 2024
  • star rating  Must Visit Place in Phuket !  - Thank you so much Mr. Kangaroo, Kevin, Noon & all the mahouts for the unforgettable experience that the sanctuary has given my family & specially my 2 year old toddler.... read more

    avatar thumb RushabhKapadia
    May 31, 2024
  • star rating  Best experience! Staff are hilarious!  - Thoroughly enjoyed this experience. The staff were so funny and informative, we enjoyed their banter and jokes which really made the experience even more special.
    We got to feed... read more

    avatar thumb claireyellaj
    May 25, 2024

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary

Frame 418098279
Frame 418098280
Frame 418098281
Frame 418098282
Frame 418098283
Frame 418098284
Frame 418098285
Frame 418098286 (1)